CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Rodney Thorpe
Radians, Inc.
8092 Caitlin Drive
Memphis, TN 38141

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sprayer from China

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated June 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is described as a plastic sprayer pump, used to disperse cleaning solution from a separately imported eight ounce bottle. Per the photo included with your submission, the plastic sprayer dispenses liquids and serves as the closure for the bottle with which it is used. The product is a simple piston-pump spraying appliance that operates through the repeated pumping action of the operator’s finger. Based on the information provided, the plastic sprayer is similar in form and function to the fine mist sprayer covered by New York Ruling Letter N007732, dated March 22, 2007.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sprayer will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division